Manufacturing Technique of Silla Eave Tiles with Designs on the Sides of Their Antefixes-for the creation of a chronology of Unified Silla roof tiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KO Jung yong  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (40330005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshiaki  Shiga Prefectural University, Faculty of Human Culture, Professor (50183067)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUnified Silla Dynasty / Roof tile / Chronology / Manufacturing technique / Interaction between temples / 顎部施紋瓦 / 創建瓦 / 瓦博 / 瓦せん / 顎部施文瓦 / 同笵瓦 / 新羅瓦
Research Abstract
In this study we carried out an integrated investigation of roof tiles and tiles (“sen") in Unified Silla Dynasty through making corpus, dating, examing the manufacturing techniques of them, and making analysis of roof tiles with incised characters, as well by comparison of tiles between those of Japan and Korea.
There had been few picture records and excavation reports which showed cross section and rubbing as well as photographs, or showed rubbings with correct scale size. In making corpus, thus, we collected a lot of cross sections and rubbings of roof tiles and tiles to make it easy to deal with as source materials. While we picked up tiles in almost full size, in the case of round eave tiles few were in full size, we pieced together several rubbings to make them whole. And we collected the roof tiles with designs in its lower edge of the antefix, because they were of considerable importance to date roof tiles and tiles of Unified Silla Dynasty. In this process, we researched the co … More llections of Korean roof tiles and tiles of Kawara Museum of Takahama city and Kumamoto City Museum. We included photographs and drawings of them in an appendix of result report.
We established a chronology of roof tiles obtained from Ganouti-Pond (palace of the Crown Prince), Kan-onji-Temple, Kanzannji-Temple, Bukkokuji-Temple by extracting roof tiles from them which could be dated to their foundation and doing typological analysis to designs, such as roof tiles with designs in its lower edge of the antefix. Even though we couldn't accomplish comprehensive chronology of artefact of the United Silla Dynasty, we were able to construct the fundamental chronology through the analysis of roof tiles. Besides this, we presented a chronology of green glazed tiles.
As regards to tile production, we examined the technique of manufacturing eave-tile endpiece and tile with designs. In the result of our research, it became clear that they were made by combined molds in order to put design on tiles.
By the comparison of roof tiles those of ancient Japan and ancient Korea found in the sites of Kawachi region (Osaka Prefecture), we revealed each stage of interaction between temples in both country, and considered aspects of Silla type roof tiles found in Katano city.
In addition, we collected literacy documents on ancient temples exhaustively and criticize them to consider some problems faced by literature study, such as an identification of the abandoned temples. Less