Study of political History of chiefs in the Kofun Period seen in Haniwa-industry and technology transfer in the History of Japanese manual industry in the late Prehistoric and early Historic Age.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Takeshi  Tokyo National Museum, Tokyo National Museum, Japanese Protohistoric Archaeology, Manager (Curator) Conservation and Restoration (40238697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUKI Tsutomu  Osaka-Ohtani University, Department of Literature, Associate Professor (40270417)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese archeaology / Kofun period / Figural Haniwa / Haniwa-industry / the technique ecxchange / ancient manual industry / The political history of Kofun period / the chiefs class / 埴輪生産 / 埴輪工人 / 古代手工業史
Research Abstract
The tumulus with Figural-Haniwa which require high technical specialty spread rapidly from the Kinki district to other regions in the first-half of the Kofun Period. As the background of this fact, we can assume manufacture of Haniwa figures at those regions by Haniwa-craftsmen sent from the Kinki district. Those tumuli were built intensively in the end of the Early Kofun period (around the end of 4 century), the middle of Middle Kofun period (around the middle of 5 century), and the end of Middle Kofun period (around the end of 5 century).
First, we compiled data such as measurement and photography of Haniwa-figures excavated mainly from these tumuli at each region in collaboration with local researchers, in Fukuoka, Oita, Miyazaki, Yamaguchi, Hiroshima, Ehime, Hyogo, Osaka, Kyoto, Nara, Wakayama, Shiga, Mie, Gifu, Aichi, Shizuoka, Nagano, Yamanashi and Gunma.
And we study exchanges of the haniwa-Production techniques and the spread of the tumulus culture with research collaborators, and examined political relations between local chiefs through exchanges of the techniques of tumulus construction.
Second, we held a workshop of 9 times during this Research Project, to share the study result and to clarify the method and problems in common with research collaborators. We invited the ancient history researcher, and discussed the problems about political significance of the technique exchange in Haniwa-industry from a viewpoint of the ancient manual industry history.
Finally, I classified data research materials such as photographs and drawings, and made the report whereby I put together with research collaborators, the study result of this Research Project after three years since 2005.