Formation of Learning Regions and Learning Networks under the Knowledge-Based Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TOMOZAWA Kazuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (40227640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAHASHI Hidenori  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (00150540)
FUNCK Calorin  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Integrated Sciences, Associate Professor (70271400)
ISHIMARU Tetsuji  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor (50223029)
KUWATSUKA Kentaro  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Associate Professor (40346466)
UMEDA Kastuki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Letters, Assistant Professor (20344533)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsknowledge-based economy / learning region / learning network / Economic Geography / 関係性資産 / 知識経済 / 知識型産業
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the formation of learning regions and learning networks under the knowledge-based economy of Japan. As the importance of knowledge as an element of economic activities increases, enterprises as well as production areas have developed their original learning systems to promote 1) knowledge creation, 2) knowledge acquisition (=learning) and 3) knowledge protectionmore than before. We focus on regional aspect of the learning systems from the viewpoint of economic geography. The results are summarized as follows
Tomozawa developed `location theory of university start-ups' based on his questionnaire survey in Chugoku-ShikokuRegion. In the initial stage, `reduction of rent' is the most important factor for university start-ups due to their financial situation. In the latter stage, `accessibility to the market' becomes a primary location factor for them.
Funck provided the concept of `learning tourism' comprises of educational tourism like school trips, e … More cotourism as well as dark tourism. Accumulation of local and regional knowledge, development of contents and methods for interpreting and guiding are required for all these types of learning tourism.
Ishimaru illustrated spatial features of knowledge business market in Tokyo. Most of large-scale consultant companies locate at the core business district of Tokyo because of massive needs of knowledge. However, in the industrial area there is poor business opportunity due to factory-owners' low evaluation of such high-cost consultancy.
Okahashi focused on new local business in rural area as an `integrated lifestyle industry'. This business based on the integration of different sectors of industry, such as selling agricultural products, processing agricultural foods and tourism. The development of the industry needs to communication between rural residents and urban people, and to various couplings of local knowledge.