The study for regional disparities of gendering urban space from the view points of diversification of women's labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YUI Yoshimichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (80243525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Hiroo  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (40192546)
WAKABAYASHI Yoshiki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Urban Environmental Sciences, Professor (70191723)
YANO Keiji  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (30210305)
TAKEDA Yuko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Urban Environmental Sciences, Assistant Professor (30343396)
NAKAZAWA Takashi  Oita University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (70404358)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgender / women's labor / life spaces / GIS (Geographical Information System) / child-care / 都市地理学 / 社会地理学
Research Abstract
The purposes of this geographical study are to clarify the varieties of women labors and their regional disparities in Japan. Our research group tried to clarify feminization of labor market in Japan, to analyze regional disparities of women's labor market and to clarify some effects of economic globalization to Japanese women's labor in foreign countries. We focus the relationship between the production and the reproduction processes, because we think it is important to understand backgrounds of the feminization of labor market. Our findings are as Billows;
(1) We try to analyze residential choices of single women living alone in Tokyo Metropolitan Area using a multi-method approach. The results obtained are summarized as follows: Single women make residential choices under a variety of constraints. The interview data shows that safety on their way home and spatial bias of their familiar places were important factors affecting their choices. Several women interviewed felt anxiety about the future. Hence, recent trend for single women to own condominiums in inner Tokyo can be regarded as a strategy for reducing their anxieties.
(2) We analyzed that the women's life courses after high school graduation in a local city and metropolitan area. The circumstances made it difficult for married women to continue working. Preceding life events influence the conditions of employment of women.
(3) We are interesting with Japanese women who are working abroad and their background. We report about interview survey for working Japanese women in Singapore, and clarified that their reasons of working abroad or their future prospects According to our interview survey, most Japanese working women in Singapore registered several recruitment agencies and use their job information. Therefore, I found that their job seeking depends on the job information of recruitment agencies and that recruitment agencies' activities influenced on Japanese women's determination.