A Study of Potential Regional Policies for Reviving Local Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Michi  The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Environmental Science, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (00231845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Yoshihisa  Aichi University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70068823)
TAKAYAMA Masaki  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (00226937)
KATOH Yoshimasa  The University of Hyogo, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80161131)
NAKAJIMA Shigeru  Sanyo Gakuen University, The Faculty of Communications, Professor, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (70188952)
KOMATSUBARA Hisashi  Nara Prefectural University, Faculty of Regional Promotion, Professor, 地域創造学部, 教授 (80336875)
磯部 作  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90288499)
北村 修二  岡山大学, 環境理工学部, 教授 (30161491)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRegional Policy / Regional Revitalization / Regional Problem / Regional Economy / Regional Development / Industrial Location / Local Environment / Environmental Conservation / 政策研究 / 人間生活環境 / 経済政策 / 国土保全 / 国土整備 / 国土開発 / 環境政策 / 都市整備
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to gain a greater understanding of the following three issues:
A. To understand the problems that have arisen due to increased globalization and the effect these problems have had on employment activities and the environment in certain regions of Japan since the late 1980s, and to clarify the factors underlying these problems.
B. To understand the existing regional policies in Japan and their implementation, and to verify and evaluate their effects.
C. To consider a new framework of regional policies for reviving local areas in terms of employment and environment, and to verify and evaluate possible alternative policies.
Concerning A, we selected two typical regions where such problems are apparent, namely, the Kinki and Setouchi regions. We also selected the Chubu region as typifying mountain villages. While considerable empirical research has already been conducted on these regions, relatively little problem-oriented research concerning the actual situation for t … More he 20-year period over which globalization has become fully-developed, has been conducted. This study has successfully filled this vacuum. For B, we paid particular attention to the Comprehensive National Land Development Law, which has formed the basis of Japan's regional policies to date, and the outcomes of the comprehensive National Land Development Plan based on the Law. In 2005 when we began this study, the Comprehensive National Land Development Law was revised and renamed the National Land Formation Plan, consequently, we traced and evaluated the ideas and principals retained in the Comprehensive National Land Development Law and Plan, following the system of their methods and how they were implemented. With respect to C, we considered the promulgation of new laws, such as the Structural Reform Special District Law and Regional Revitalization Law. Given that both laws were promulgated in the 21st century, we will require more time to evaluate them. In this study, each research member therefore followed the specific actions and trends pertaining to the region that they selected as the object of their study. In doing so, these members would then be able to identify the requirements of future regional policies. Less