Multidisciplinary research about historical and geographical condition and meaning of Ryukyu Island in South sea area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Seiichi  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (00025082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMA Haruo  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (00131607)
HASHIMOTO Seiji  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (50067633)
HIRAOKA Akitoshi  Shimonoseki City University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (90106013)
NISHIOKA Naoya  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (60336360)
TSUTSUI Yukino  Otemon Gakun University, Faculty of International Liberal Arts, Department of Asian Studies, Associate Professor (10368186)
貝柄 徹  大手前大学, 人文科学部, 助教授 (10221863)
木庭 元晴  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (40141949)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRyuky / South Sea area / ocean trading / traditional farm technique / traditional geographical thought / cultural interaction / cultural diffusion / East Asia / ベトナム / 離島 / 港市 / 農耕技術 / 日本町
Research Abstract
This paper's main aim was to investigate historical and geographical conditions in South Sea area from many angles. Previous geographical studies on Ryukyu Islands handled cites, villages, folk custom, trade, etc. separately as an individual topic. Most of those studies focused on one district of Okinawa or Amami area, too. The accumulation of those individual studies, however, does not show us the overall picture of Ryukyu in vast context of East China Sea or South China Sea. Therefore, this study carried out the field research of coast area of China, Taiwan, Vietnam, the Philippines, Okinawa and Amami, and studied on city and village landscape, influence and acceptance of traditional geographical view, the propagation process of traditional farm crop, exchange of goods and trading, comparison on food culture, and difference in geographical education in past and today. By this effort to study Ryukyu from many angles, we could clarify the multi-layered historical rolls of Ryukyu for great degree. This achievement was partially published by participating researchers, and in the international research conference at Okinawa Prefectural Archives in 2007. We also published the research report to introduce part of our result. These achievements, however, have not fulfilled our original aim. We could clarify most of the diffusion process and modification of historical and geographical affairs in South Sea area, but we regret that our achievement in this study was limited to identify the diffusion and influence of cultural affair in one direction only. In long history, cultural interaction and diffusion would mix and tangle in multi directions in most complicate behavior, and by moving in every direction, it would create completely new condition. It is our future aim to clarify such multi directional phenomena and to deepen our understanding in this region.