Folkloristic Research on Conservation and Management of Landscape as Local Resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17320138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Michiya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (60192506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Associate Professor (30202146)
ASANO Toshihisa  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (00284125)
KIKUCHI Akira  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Assistant Professor (80314277)
AOKI Takahiro  The University of Tokyo, National Museum of Japanese History, Research Department, Assistant Professor (70353373)
SAITSU Yumiko  The University of Tokyo, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Social and Environmental Studies, Associate Professor (40412613)
足立 重和  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (80293736)
中村 淳  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助手 (10292715)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslandscape / local resource / conservation and management / folklore studies / human geography / sociology / Japanese history / 資源化 / 地理学 / 保存と活用
Research Abstract
In this research, we have had more than 20 short-period field surveys covering several patterns of utilization of landscape resources. The surveys have been mainly conducted for registration movement to an Important Cultural Landscape or a World Cultural Heritage, and for conservation movement of agricultural/forestral/fishery/mining landscapes. We have noted the following five points : 1. developping process of the movements, 2. political and scientific background of the movements, 3. evaluation given to the landscape both from inside and outside of the community, 4. influence of the movements on local resident life, 5. problems and inconsistency of the movement.
Through the above-mentioned case study, it has been revealed that the political and the scientific ideas precede local movements, and local communities are forced to follow the ideas whether they hope or not. It is especially remarkable in the case of Important Cultural Landscape. Consequently these research papers are finished with focusing on either or both of two themes which are connected mutually : a) reexamination of political and scientific ideas, b) analysis of historical process and present condition of local examples.
The following things can be pointed out as the result of this research. That is, 'landscape' is not merely a visible space to observe or analyze from outside but an organism to which various people are concerned with the process of forming, maintaining, transfiguring, and in this meaning, it is a concept exchangeable for 'culture'. And therefore, political and academic sector, which are concerned with utilization, evaluation and ranking landscapes, should give much more consideration to local resident and community and self-verification to exercising their own influence.