Project/Area Number |
17320141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Tokyo Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Kotaro Tokyo Keizai University, Faculty of Communication Studies, Associate Professor (90229550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Atsuko (SHIMBO, Atsuko) Waseda University, Faculty of Education, Professor (90195769)
UMEMURA Hiroshi Chuo University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor (90124289)
OHNO Akira (YANG, Haiying) Shizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor (40278651)
MATSUMOTO Masumi Keiwa College, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor (30308564)
TAKAHASHI Kentaro Komazawa University, Faculty of literature, Associate Professor (30339618)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Chinese Muslims / Islamic resurgence / cultural anthropology / exchange of international scholars / China : Taiwan / Asian history / religious network / commercial network / ムスリム・ネットワーク / 文化変容 / 社会変動 / 多民族間社会関係 / 宗教活動 / 商業ネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
This research project had three main purposes. We made our research according to those three purposes and gained achievements below. At first, our project aimed at investigating the condition of the cross-bordering migration of Chinese Muslims. Chinese Muslims move not only inside domestic terrain but immigrated abroad and settled in Southeast Asia, Central Asian, or Middle Eastern countries because of the oppression, seek for knowledge, labor migration or pilgrimage to Mecca. We could get the basic information on how the migration had influenced the relationships between migrated Chinese Muslims and receiving countries or regions, and at the same time how it changed the cultures of Chinese Muslims. Second, we intended to seek for how the Islamic knowledge had been moving or how the trans-bordering (either domestic movement or international migration) commercial network had been constructed along with the migration Chinese Muslims. Thirdly, our project designed to explore their cultural change on the level of ordinary religious practices influenced by their migration or circulation of Islamic knowledge in terms of Islamic resurgence. We could understand religious practices had been transformed both to the direction of Islamic resurgence and to that of the rise of local religious practices.