| Project/Area Number |
17320142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology (2006-2007) Nanzan University (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Shiro (2006-2007) National Museum of Ethnology, Center for Research Development, Professor (70178648)
小谷 凱宣 (2005) 南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40111091)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGIHARA Shinko Chiba University, Faculty of Literature, Professor (00129074)
SASAKI Toshikazu National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Advanced Studies in Anthropology, Professor (80132702)
TAKARABE Kae Chubu University, Faculty of International Relations, Associate Professor (00421256)
TANIMOTO Akihisa Hokkaido University of Education, Iwamizawa School, Associate Professor (20306525)
KATO Masaru Hokkaido University, Center for Northern Biosphere, Assistant Professor (50321956)
立澤 史郎 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (00360876)
佐々木 史郎 国立民族学博物館, 教授 (70178648)
出利葉 浩司 北海道開拓記念館, 学芸員 (40142088)
池田 透 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (50202891)
沖野 慎二 北海道東海大学, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (50250494)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Ainu / Ainu Culture / Ainu Collection / Museum / Botanical Garden of Hokkaido University / Hokkaido / Department for Development of Hokkaido / B : S, Lyman / 標本資料 / アイヌ研究 / 物質文化 / 博物館資料 / 先住民研究 |
| Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this research project was the documentation of the Ainu collections reserved in museums in Hokkaido. We chose the following three museums in Hokkaido, that is, Museum of the Botanical Garden of Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere in Hokkaido University, Hakodate City Museum of Northern Peoples, and Museum of Matsumae Castle, reconfirmed the collections in each museum, made documents and photographs of each material, and researched the historical background of the collections. As a result of our research activities in three years, we could document all the materials (about 2, 600) of the collection of the Museum of Botanical Garden of Hokkaido University, all the materials (about 320) of the Museum of Matsumae Castle, and about 700 materials from 2, 500 of Hakodate City Museum of Northern Peoples. Adding to the documentation of the collections, we tried to clarify the historical background of their formation. Especially, as to the collection of the Museum of t
… More
he Botanical Garden, we paid much attention to the fact that a government organization, the Department for Development of Hokkaido, had had much to do with the collection of Ainu materials and that some foreign advisers employed by the Japanese government helped it. Therefore we dispatched some research members to United States to study archives of foreign advisers that had visited Japan and that had concerned the collection of Ainu materials. This project clarified that the Ainu collections of these three museums were established in the same period, that is, from 1880s to 1920s, during which well documented Ainu collections of museums in Europe and North America were established, and that we can see some parallels between them. The results of our research and documentation can be used as references for identification of Ainu collections and materials in other museums in Japan, which have no documents and information. Combining the results of the previous research projects on the Ainu collections of European, American and Russian museums, this project will contribute to the development of Ainu study and the revitalization of Ainu culture. Less