Project/Area Number |
17330002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
NAWATA Yoshihiko Hosei University, Faculty of Law, Professor (30164510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Akihiro Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor (70185429)
HAGAI Masami Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduateschool of Urban Ecology, Professor (60208410)
MUNENO Takatoshi Shiga University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (60324563)
TAKAMURA Gakuto Ritsumeikan University, College of Policy Science, Associate Professor (80302785)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | inner-municipal decentralization / community / coproduction / participation / civil society / 公共 / 地域自治区 |
Research Abstract |
This research project has focused on characteristic aspects of recent inner-municipal decentralization systems in Japan in comparison to those in different countries. The amendment of the Local Government Act 2004 has estabilished a legally organized inner-municipal decentralization system for the first time in Japan, with the result not only that there are some municipalities which use this legal system as a tool for community policy, but also that municipalities which hesitate to use it but are eager to promote local community have developed their own systems (in some cases by a by-law). We studied different inner-municipal decentralization systems in five different countries (i.e. Germany, France, Scotland, US America and the Philipines) with the method of field work, comparing them with one another and with the systems in Japan. Confronted with the protracted recession and the great deficit of both national and local finance many countries adopt nowadays under the motto of“coproduction"or“cooperation"the policy of activating civil society, namely the policy to make citizens do more for public services for themselves and to reduce financial spending. The function of the inner-municipal decentralization system should be changed to work adequately for this purpose. But in the European countries the system is originally designed not for activating the capacity of civil society to perform public tasks, but to make the process of public decision making more democratic, and therefore the policy is not successful. On the other hand the system in Japan is from the beginning on designed for promoting the cooperation and is to some extent successful in this sense.