| Project/Area Number |
17330003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental law
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Takehide Toyo University, Faculty of Law, Professor (90186891)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Shunichi Toyo University, Faculty of Law, Professor (80114180)
SAITO Hiroshi Toyo University, Faculty of Law, Professor (80316786)
OKUDA Atsushi Keio University, Faculty of Policy Management, Professor (50224150)
MISAWA Nobuo Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor (80328640)
NAGATSU Kazufumi Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor (20324676)
子島 進 東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 准教授 (90335208)
後藤 明 東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (50079224)
小林 修一 東洋大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (10215329)
石丸 由美 東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (80408989)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | South East Asia / Middle East / National Statute Law / Islam / Buddism / Chinese / Traditional Order / Law Culture / 協働関係 / 伝統 / 価値規範 |
| Research Abstract |
In Asian Countries, including Japan, we can find the existence of two great Law Culture. First, 'the Traditional Order Model', which was created under the influence of the Old Chinese Culture. Second, 'the National Statute Law', which was introduced from European Countries. At the viewpoint of the Law History, we had various academic studies about the process of the collaboration of these two Law Cultures. Recently we find the great influence of "the Islamic Law" as the third impact on Asian Countries. For example, the population of the Islamic believer (Muslim) has increased explosively. in the South East Asia area like Indonesia, Malaysia and Bangladesh. Furthermore it has become impossible to ignore their influences even in Buddhist countries, like Myanmar, Thailand and Laos. So we examined how old two Law Cultures, 'the Traditional Order Model' and 'the National Statute Law', collaborated at the expansion of the influence of the Islamic Law. We investigated this phenomenon in Middle East area and a South Eastern Asian area. According to the comparison of these two area studies, we could understand the real process of the collaboration of the old two Law Culture due to the change of the trend of social order. Sometimes the Islamic Law stimulates the exising two Law Culture, but usually they coexisted in the South East Asia Area. We find that they collaborated in the both towns and villages of various'countries. On the other hand, in the Middle East area, the Islamic Law gropes to collaborate with 'the National Statute Law', which are arranged in the European countries. In this way, it is possible to conclude the new Law Culture is being formed in the South East Asia area and the Middle East area. We made some presentations at academic society, published some academic articles and publication to announce the result of our academic research project.