Comparative Legal Study of PFI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KISUGI Shin  Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (10092644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Tatsuhiko  Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (20323941)
IWASAKI Masaaki  Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (20183014)
IMAMURA Yoichi  Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (30160063)
KOIKE Osamu  Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (10241738)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPFI / Comparative legal study / public interest / private interest / administration by contract / PPP / Privatization / profit making motivation / 高頻度データ / ボラティリティ / 非同期観測 / 逐次検定 / 単位根検定 / ノンパラメトリック法 / 更新定理 / らんだむ / 公法学 / 行政法 / 租税法 / 公共政策 / 不動産法
Research Abstract
This study is a comparative legal study on PFI system between UK, France, Singapore, Hong Kong and Japan. This study focuses the changing role of governments and markets, how the concept of public interest has been changed by the current returning movement to the small government ideal after 1980s, and how the new ideal of public interest should be reconstructed in the countries above listed.
In Japan, PFI system doesn't work well still now. To improve the quality of administration by PFI, it is important to introduce a mechanism to monitor the process of the PFI project by the third party. In France, though the PPP is employed in many public administrations as a trial to go beyond the limit of the traditional administrative tools of "administration by contract", they are very circumspect to expand privatization policy in their public administration.
Generally there are two different ways to use the activities of non-public private person, persons, or a group as a means of public adminis … More tration. The first one is by classifying private activities into two categories, those with profit making motivations and those with non-profit concerns, employ only the latter as a means of public administration. The second and the new approach is to recognize profit making activities directly as a non-contradictory tool of public administration. PFI is a representative of the approach.
Legal theories don't analyze enough the nature of the profit making activities as a means to achieve public purposes. The relationship between public expenses that might increase a particular person's private profit and the resulting increase of public interest by such expenses is not theoretically explained enough.
Considering the general situation of government finance in many countries, PFI, PPP or any new tools that uses private profit making motives as a particular public administration will increase from now on in 21^<st> centuries. We need to keep studying the nature of profit-making activities as a means of public administration. Less