Implementation of Rules Protecting Public Interests of the International Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Teruo  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Law, Professor (70110286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGO Shinichi  Kyushu Uni., Graduate School of law, Professor (50114202)
KOYANO Mari  Uni. Of Shizuoka prefecture, Fac. Of International Relations, Associate professor (90212753)
SAKAI Hironobu  Kyoto University, Grad. School of Law, Professor (80252807)
KATO Nobuyiki  Hokkaigakuenn University, Fac. of Law, Professor (60169513)
FURUYA Shuichi  Waseda University, Law School, Professor (50209194)
寺谷 広司  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (30261944)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInternational public interest / Global governance / International environmental law / Consultation / Conference of Parties / International administrative law / International Criminal Court / International protection of human rights / グローバルガバナンス
Research Abstract
Last three years starting from 2005, this project has held plenary meeting twice a year and several research meeting. In this process, we have analyzed various problems existing in the implementation processes of institutions and rules protecting public interests of the international community and also considered how those problems have been dealt with from the viewpoints of how the measures to solve them are justified. In the final year of 2007, we held an international workshop on the Implementation of public interests of the international community, inviting Professor Karel Wellens of Nijmegen University, Dr Kern Alexander of Cambridge University, and Director Marie-Claire Cordonier Segger of the Centre for Sustainable Development in Canada as guest speakers. Professor Wellens and the Head Investigator have edited the all the papers submitted by the members of this project and guest speakers into a book consisting of 16 chapters entitled "Implementation of Rules Protecting Public Interests of the International Community: Towards Process-based Concepts of Effectiveness in International Law and submitted it to Cambridge University Press for publication.