Diversification of Legal Forms of Work and Accident Compensation -Insurance in Europe and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Ken'ichiro  Kyoto University, Law Faculty, Professor (00025157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURANAKA Takashi  Kyoto Univ., Law Faculty, Professor (80210053)
MINAGAWA Hiroyuki  Chiba Univ., Law Faculty, Associate Professor (50375606)
TAKAHATA Junko  Kyotosangyo Univ., Law Faculty, Associate Professor (50351268)
稲森 公嘉  京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 助教授 (20346042)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsworkers' accident_ compensation / workers' accident compensation insurance / diversification of legal forms of work / Germany / Austria / France / 労働災害 / 労働者概念 / 通勤災害 / ドイツ・フランス・オーストリア
Research Abstract
The workers' accident compensation insurance in Japan was established in order to ensure implementation of employers' obligation of the Labor Standards Law. The insurance system has been enlarged as to covered injuries and insurance benefits. As a result, whether a person is covered by the insurance has obtained practical significance. On the other hand, a definition of "worker", who is covered by the insurance system, has lost clearness in accordance with diversification of legal forms of work. The change has caused many legal disputes. The same situation can be found in Europe. In Europe we can see various forms of Resolution, which are related with other regulations of labor law. Therefore we should not easily compare both resolutions, but consider Japanese peculiarity ; advantage of the accident compensation insurance over other social insurance and coexistence of benefits of the accident compensation insurance and damage claims under the Civil Code. If we enlarge the covered working person, we should take a balance with benefits of other social insurance into consideration.