| Project/Area Number |
17330014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Criminal law
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Masakazu Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, Prof (30188841)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Yukio Kumamoto Univ, Facuty of Law, Prof (40284468)
MASAKI Yushi Shizuoka Univ, Faculty of social and culture science, Associate Prof (70339597)
FUCHINO Takao Ritsumeikan Univ, Faculty of Law, Associate Prof (20271851)
INOUE Takahiro Kyushu Univ, Faculty of Law, Associate Prof (70365005)
TAKEUCHI Kenji Kyushu Univ, Faculty of Law, Associate Prof (10325540)
金澤 真理 山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10302283)
佐々木 光明 神戸学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (70300225)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | rehabilitation / social help (service) / community punishment / network for rehabilitation / probation / 社会復帰 / ネットワーク |
| Research Abstract |
The Aims of this Research were (1) researching the treatment of criminals in the community theoretically and empirically (2) planning the draft of the basic Act of the rehabilitation of criminals in the community. Concerning the aim (1) we have published the book, Study group on the legislation of criminal justice (ed.), The future for the reform of the rehabilitation system for criminals (Gendai Shinbun sha, 2007). We have also worked and expressed the public comments on the rehabilitation system for criminals in order to have an effect on the legislation in the Ministry of Justice and in the Diet. Concerning the aim (2) we have made the draft of the basic Act of the rehabilitation of criminals in the community. This will be published on the Ryukoku Univ. Journal of the research center for correction and rehabilitation for criminals in summer 2008.