| Project/Area Number |
17330016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Criminal law
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAIKE Kazumasa Ryukoku University, Faculty of Law, Professor (30212393)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Masaaki Yamanashi Gakuin University, Faculty of Law, Professor (20029739)
YAMAGUCHI Naoya Kobe Gakuin University, Law School, Professor (20298392)
MISHIMA Satoshi Osaka City University, Faculty of Law, Professor (60281268)
TOKUNAGA Hkaru Konan University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor (20388755)
HONJO Takeshi Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor (60345444)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Private Prison / Privatisation / PFI / Performance Testing / Prison / Prison Act / Correctional Policy Reform / deregulation / 過剰収容 |
| Research Abstract |
We have analyzed some problems concerning new Japan PFI (Private Finance Initiative) prisons project by comparing with the experiences of privatisation of prisons in foreign countries like England, Australia, some states of U.S.A., France, Germany etc. We found that the main purpose to introduce such type of prisons in Japan was rather to let participate the administration of prisons to the government's economic policy at the beginning of the 21st century, that is, the deregulation policy, than to reduire the number of the crowding inmates in the prisons or to transperate the administration and the treatment of inmates in prison. And from this point of view, we redefined some particular ways of the cooperation between government and a privae company in Japanese project and some changes introduced into the strictly closed world. We published one book, AKAIKE Kazumasa et al., Some destinations of the privatisation of prisons: On Japanese PFI Prisons, 2008, Gendai Jinbun Sha: Tokyo, as a result of our academic efforts and organized a symposium with the cooperation of English and French researchers: The International Symposium "Prison Privatisation in Japan - A comparative Analysis" Mars 22, 2008, Ryukoku University,