The Quantitative Analysis of Medical Malpractice Litigations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tatsuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Law, Professor (50135638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Masami  Osaka University, Graduate School of Law, Professor (50346128)
DEMIZU Jun  Osaka University, Graduate School of Law, Specially Appointed Professor (80403020)
FUJIMOTO Toshikazu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor (60273869)
YAMASHITA Noritaka  Osaka University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor (00278087)
NIKI Tsuneo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Associate Professor (80284470)
福井 康太  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (00302282)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCivil Procedure / malpractice suit / expert testimony / 医事訴訟 / コミュニケーション / 専門訴訟 / 集中審理
Research Abstract
In the medical malpractice lawsuits in Japan, it has been recognized that the trial periods usually are longer than others, especially compared with the normal civil cases, because of the specialty and the complexity of the content of the cases. Therefore, shortening the trial period, and constructing an efficient trial model by whom to reduce cost and the time for the lawsuit, became problematic. However, there is a possibility that the patient's understanding, consent, and the satisfaction to the trial are treated lightly, when efficiency is pursued in excess., because a medical technical term is used in court, though it is difficult for general persons to understand lawyer's dialects and legal terminologies. Therefore, the following point was clarified in our study. Though it is important to construct the efficient trial model in court, it is important to attempt the enhancement of communications including the specialist, expert witnesses, etc. for the litigant might not alienated in court at the same time.