| Project/Area Number |
17330022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
New fields of law
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Kunihiko Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Law, Professor (00143347)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYAKAWA Kazuo Kobe University, Prof. Emeritus (60116241)
WATARI Tadasu Hokkaido University, Faculty of Public Policy, Professor (30125695)
HITOMI Takeshi Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Law, Professor (30189790)
ENDO Ken Hokkaido University, Faculty of Public Policy, Professor (00281775)
FUJITANI Takeshi Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Law, Associate Prof. (90313056)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | housing welfare / local government / non-profit organization / community economic development / annexation / internationalization / recovery from natural disasters / financial bankruptcy of local governments / 所有権 / 団体 / 地方自治 / 補完性 / 非営利協同組合法 / 都市再開発 / 中山間地 / 平成大合併 / 内発的発展 / 市街地再生 / 国内林業の危機 / 非営利団体 / ホームレス / コミュニティ再生団体 |
| Research Abstract |
First, the annexation movement all over Japan in Heisei-Era has been critically reexamined with regard to housing welfare law: the merits and demerits of annexation of local governments are broadly analyzed in terms of housing welfare property, focusing on local governments that reject this global movement. In addition, how to revitalize the local community is the focal point of this research project. In Hokkaido, many local governments, most prominently Yubari city, suffer from financial bankruptcy issues, and the community economic development has been seriously needed. Secondly, how the damaged local governments should recover from the natural disasters with the subsidiary help of central governments has also been the related topic of this research, since many earthquakes, especially in Niigata Prefecture and Noto peninsula, hit regional areas seriously in this term. Third, various non-profit organizations as the actors for the new community economic developments in regional area, have been taken close-up. Some of them overtake the administrative services, and play important roles in the areas of the health services for the elderly, nursery schools for the working women, job trainings especially for jobless or handicapped people, and low-income housing etc. The new legislation for those organizations and their non-divided property scheme is also the topic of this research. Fourth, the internationalization of local government law in the context of globalization has also been the important current issue and will be continually examined in the future.