| Project/Area Number |
17330024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
New fields of law
| Research Institution | International Institute for Advanced Studies |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Zentaro International Institute for Advanced Studies, Vice-Director, 副所長 (30025142)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAMORI Junjiro International Institute for Advanced Studies, Director, 所長 (10028079)
YAMADA Atsushi Research Institute of Kyoto, Advanced Software Technology & Mechatronics, Chief Researcher, 主席研究員 (20240004)
UENO Tatsuhiro Rikkyo University, College of Law and Politics, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (80338574)
YAMANA Mika Osaka Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Intellectual Property, Associate Professor, 大学院・知的財産研究科, 助教授 (50368148)
MIYAWAKI Masaharu Ritsumeikan University, College of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (70368017)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | legal reception / industry-academia cooperation / intellectual property / intellectual property law / civil law / comparative law / copyright / patent / ライセンス契約 / 国際情報交換 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, we formulated the "Survey on the Reception of Intellectual Property" to investigate the level of understanding and reception of intellectual property issues among researchers and other people on five issues : (1) definition and characteristics of various kinds of intellectual property created through joint research ; (2) various intellectual property rights arising from (1) ; (3) entities that create intellectual property and hold rights, (4) distribution and transaction of intellectual property and rights thereto, and (5) infringement of rights and remedies thereto. For the Survey, we gathered data from 271 respondents, commented on each question from a legal perspective, and analyzed how intellectual property-related laws are understood and received. From this examination, we prepared the "Problem Study," which brings the questions, commentary, reception level and analysis together in order to define study methods and legal information which is necessary for their un
… More
derstanding and reception. This analysis will be utilized for self-improvement and self-studying by professors, students and intellectual-property managers at universities as well as for other educational purposes. Our next goal is to improve the Problem Study model and draw up intellectual property standards. For the reinforcement of our empirical survey, we held several "Copymart Forums" to conduct an intense study on the issues of (1) freedom of research at universities and intellectual property issues in industry-academia cooperation; and (2) intellectual property transactions at universities in industry-academia cooperation, and have the Problem Study reflect these achievements. In considering the "Intellectual Property Law Model for University-Industry Cooperation," we examined concrete problems, such as intellectual property issues in research communities, the benefit sharing of biological resources, the distribution system of materials in the natural science area, problems of legal reception of possession and agreement concepts, from the viewpoint of not only intellectual property law but also related civil law and comparative law. Less