Unrecognized States in the Former Socialist Countries: multi-layered and Comparative Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZATO Kimitaka  Hokkaido University, Slavic Research Center, Professor (20240640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTSUSHIKA Shigeo  University of Shizuoka, Graduate School of International Relations, Professor (10248817)
HIROSE Yoko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Graduate School of Area and Culture Studies, Associate Prof. (30348841)
MAEDA Hirotake  Hokkaido University, Slavic Research Center, Lecturer (90374701)
IWASHITA Akihiro  Hokkaido University, Slavic Research Center, Professor (20243876)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsunrecognized states / regional conflict / Transnistria / Nagorno-Karabakh / Abkhazia / Moldova / Georgia / Azerbaijan / 黒海 / トランスニストリア / ウクライナ / 正教 / 南オセチア / モルドワ
Research Abstract
In the academic year of 2005, we focused on domestic politics and political regimes of the unrecognized states, as well as on the issues in historiography, ethnic origins and the debate around "who began to inhabit first in the territory." We conducted fieldwork in Nagorno-Karabakh and other territories. In March 2006, we organized a seminar in Sapporo and Tokyo, inviting a historian from Transnistria.
In the academic year of 2006, we examined how the issue of unrecognized states affected domestic politics of their former suzerains (Georgia, Azerbaijan, and Moldova). We conducted fieldwork in Abkhazia, Transnistria, and at the EU headquarter in Brussels. In February 2007, we organized a seminar on the aforementioned topic, inviting a political scientist from Germany. Moreover, we published a collection in Russian, titled "Historiographic Dialogue around Unrecognized States: Pridnestr, Nagorno-Karabakh, Armenia, South Ossetia, and Georgia."
In the academic year of 2007, we concentrated our endeavor to publicize the research results internationally. We organized a panel at the annual convention of the American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies in New Orleans, inviting specialists from England, Germany, and Mexico. We published a collection in Russian, titled "Transnistria in the Macroregional Context of the Black Sea Rims." This collection demonstrates the future direction of our collective research. Paying attention to the fact that all the post-Soviet unrecognized states emerged in the Black Sea Rims, we will analyze macro-regional backgrounds of this fact.
During 2006-07, we conducted a contract research to collect biographic data of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic.