| Project/Area Number |
17330027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEHARA Ken Osaka University, School of International Public Policy, Professor (30137301)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAZAWA Shiro Ritswnelan University, Fuculty of Law, Professor (80202513)
IZUHARA Masao Doshisha University, Faculty of law, Professor (30367966)
BONGJIN Kim Kitakyushu City University, Fuculty of Foreign Languages, Professor (90254614)
QU Jianying Niigata University, International & Information, professor (20267701)
MATSUDA Koichiro Rikkyo University, Faculty of Law, Professor (50222302)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | national identity / natioanlism / ultranationalism / Asianism / national polity / 国民国家 |
| Research Abstract |
This research is concerned with the formation and the transfiguration of national identity in modern Japan. We related it, especially, with China and Korea whose modern history is similar with Japan, because these three nations are all forced to modernize by the 'western impact'. Only Japan among them could have achieved the national independence by the reception of western political culture, that is, constitutionalism in the domestic administration and imperialism in the foreign policy. Japan's success was based on the policy of 'going out of Asia', which has necessarily brought out the crisis of the self and the reaction of return to the own self. So the history of modern Japan is colored by the contradiction between the Asianization and the Europianization, traditionalism and modernism. The identity is formed through the intermediation of the 'important others' by C. Taylor. From this viewpoint, we could say that Europe was the most important other for the modern Japan. But, on the contrary, China and Korea were also the important other, because not only they were its neighbors, but they have shown its loss of self which incessantly caused the movement of sympathy for Asia and return to its tradition in the history of modern Japan. We have investigated the characteristics of modern Japan's national identity in relation to China and Korea, whose main issues are idea of national polity, Asianism, (ultra) nationalism, etc.