Coming into Power of Green parties and Change of Environmental policies in Contemporary Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HATAYAMA Toshio  Saga University., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10180887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Hitoshi  Iwate University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90239161)
ONO Hajime  Khogakuin University, Faculty of Liberl Arts, Lecurer, 共通課程, 講師 (80306894)
WATANABE Hiroaki  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Lecturer, 総合科学部, 講師 (20308810)
SHIMIZU Kousuke  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Intercultural Communication, associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (70310703)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsecology / ecologist party / environmental policy / governmental participation / EU / 赤緑連立政権 / 新しい政治
Research Abstract
Through workshops and field researches, the project members conducted thorough academic researches on the participation of green parties and environmental politics. Domestic workshops were held three times in the first year, and two times in the second. The project also invited two external guest speakers for additional research. In terms of field researches abroad, all the members conducted it in such areas as Germany, France, Sweden, and Denmark in the first year on the issue of participation of green parties in the government. In the following year, the members except for Maruyama re-visited the areas and researched the realization of environmental policies. The results of the researches are collected in the report of the research project. In it, Hitoshi Maruyama investigated environmental politics by focusing upon a keyword, "sustainability". Hajime Ono analyzed the policy realization in Germany through an analysis of the participation of the German Green Party in the government. Toshio Hatayama inquired the state of political realization by concentrating on local diets which were placed on the extension of the French Green Party's "realist" orientation. Hiroaki Watanabe researched on the experience of policy realization by putting an exclusive focus on the relationship between environmental political parties and the Social Democratic Party of Sweden. Kosuke Shimizu analyzed policy realization and the federation of European green parties. As these research reports represent, this project has succeeded in the introduction of diverse experiences of green parties' participation in governments in Europe to Japanese audience, and obtaining the knowledge and information of the unique roles of the green parties have performed.