Enlargement and Transformation of the EU-NATO-CE Regime: A macro-Historical Approach to the Contemporary European International Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Ken  Hokkaido University, Fac. of Public Policy, Professor (00281775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIGUCHI Yutaka  Ryukoku Univ., Fac. of Law, Associate Professor (20283385)
UEHARA Yoshiko  Ferris Univ., Fac. of Global and Inter-cul. Stud., Associate Professor (90310549)
HOSOYA Yuichi  Keio Univ., Fac. of Law, Associate Professor (90322784)
KAWASHIMA Shuichi  Meiji Univ., School of Poli. Sci. & Econ., Instructor (00409492)
YOSHIDA Toru  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Public Policy, Associate Professor (60431300)
戸澤 英典  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (20335326)
鈴木 一人  北海道大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (60334025)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEuropean Integration / EU / NATO / History / Council of Europe / Cold War / atlantic community / US / ヨーロッパ統合 / 欧州 / ヨーロツパ統合史 / 経済統合 / 米欧関係 / 統合史 / 原典 / 史料
Research Abstract
This project is designed to reconsider the nature of the European construction within the wider contexts of security, economy and identity. We have over the past three years examined the origins, transformations, and possible termination of the complex system of the EU-NATO-CE regime, historically. Only in this way can we reach a tentative conclusion on where Europe stands, and whither.
We tackled the task of historically-thus realistically-considering the weight and scope of the EU, against the dominant view that the EU is replacing the traditional nation-states, and that its development can be traced only through the steps of institutional building.
With this project we analyses the primary historical materials, elevating the entity to a serious subject of historiography. We have published a seminal work on history of European integration (Nagoya UP). Then we have assembled the items of historical importance, with annoted explanations stressing the birth and transformation of the complex Regime, which is due next month. To assess all these accomplishments, we organized an international symposium in early September, with which we now have clues on the directions of the future research.