| Project/Area Number |
17330035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Kiichi University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools of Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90173484)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGANO Yoshiko Kanagawa University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60148252)
RIVELA Temario International Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70338284)
NAKANO Satoshi Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Studies, Professor, 社会学研究科, 教授 (00227852)
ABINALES Patricio Kyoto University, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, Accociate Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 助教授 (60314267)
HAU Caroline Kyoto University, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, Accociate Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 助教授 (70314268)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Philippines / Japan-U.S. relations / RP-US relations / empire / occupational policy / colonialism / comparative politics / Asian international history / 非公式帝国 / アメリカ / 国民表象 / 占領研究 / 移民 / 米比関係 |
| Research Abstract |
The United States is an existence that loomed large in both Japan and the Philippine, not only in terms of world views per se, but also in such fields as political institutions, structures of economy, mass culture and consumption patters. For both nations experienced a direct rule by the Untied States, a character that makes the two distinct from other Asian or European nations, although they also have received tremendous impact from the United States. In this study, a group of scholars that include Japanese, Filipinos, and Americans, have, for the first time, dealt with the magnitude of the American legacy in Japan and the Philippines. The outcome of this research is about to be published in both Japanese, from Hosei University Press, and in English, from the Singapore University press, with overseas alliance from the University of Washington Press.