East Asia's Regional Order and ASEAN's Challenges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
KUROYANAGI Yoneji  Daito Bunka University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00186553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Ryo  Doshisha University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10212490)
稲田 十一  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50223219)
小笠原 高雪  山梨学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50247467)
金子 芳樹  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40233895)
KIKUCHI Tsutomu  Aoyama Gakuin Univ., Faculty of International Political Economy, Professor, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (50241146)
SATO Koichi  Obirin University, Faculty of International studies, Professor (80296409)
YAMADA Mitsuru  Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor (50279303)
YOSHINO Fumio  Takushoku University, Institute of Foreign Affairs, Professor (90220706)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInternational Relations Theory / Security Affairs / International Cooperation / Transnational Issues / ASEANの再活性化 / 中国の台頭 / 東アジア共同体
Research Abstract
The ten members of our research project share the conviction that ASEAN is indispensable for the peace, stability, and development of Southeast Asia and Asia Pacific as well. On the other hand, we also know that ASEAN would become irrelevant and marginalized if it will fail to adapt itself to the changing regional and international environments.
With those understandings as our basic framework, we have tried to analyze ASEAN's performance as well as flaws from respective viewpoints-such as politico-security, economic, and international relations theory.
Thus, within two fiscal years of our project, we have produced the following results :
1. A Publication of a Book on 'Ajia Chiiki-chitsujo to ASEAN no Chosen' [Asian Regional Order and ASEAN's Challenges] in August 2005 from Akashi Shuppan ;
2. A Symposium on 'ASEAN Taiken kara Higashi-Ajia Kyoudoutai E' [From ASEAN Experiences to An East Asia Community] in November 2005 at Daito Bunka University. Approximately 200 students and researchers attended ; and
3. A Final Report 'East Asia's Regional Order and ASEAN's Challenges' to the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology. (A revised English version of the final report is under preparation for publication possibly from an Institution in Singapore )