Analysis on the roles of norms in repeated games and institutional design to deter collusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Akihiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (30272165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Osamu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Project Associate Professor (60345139)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslong term relationship / norms / voice / experimental economics / repeated games / dictator games / 独占禁止法 / 2×2同時手番ゲーム / 満足化原理 / サーチ / 協力 / 寡占市場 / 経済学実験 / 談合
Research Abstract
Two articles joint with In-Koo Cho have been published in international journals. One of them, entitled "Learning aspiration in repeated games" published in the Journal of Economic Theory, studies repeated games played by the players who behave according to satisficing theory, as opposed to optimizing theory. It shows that cooperation emerges as a unique outcome instead of the folk theorem.
Another article joint with Yamamori, Kato, and Kawagoe has been accepted for publication in Experimental Economics. We conducted the experiment of dictator games and studied the effects of payoff-irrelevent voice on the share. The past studies claim that voice does not matter even if we assume other-regarding preferences. However, if we reproduce a situation with voice, voice matters in a positive way in the sense that it increases the share of the recipients.