Theoretical Analysis of Long-run Effects of IPR and Competition Policy on Technical Progress and Economic growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HARUYAMA Tetsugen  Kobe University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (70379501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Takeshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (40093281)
KATAYAMA Seiichi  Aichi Gakuin University, Faculty of Business and Commerce, Professor (70047489)
NAKAMURA Tamotsu  Kobe University, Graduate School of Economies, Professor (00237413)
ASHIYA Masahiro  Kobe University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (10304057)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEconomic Theory / Economic Policy / Market Competition / Intellectual Property Rights / Long-run Economic Growth / 市揚競争
Research Abstract
The main aim of this research project is to develop dynamic general equilibrium models of closed and open economies and conduct theoretical analysis of long-run effects of intellectual property rights (IPR) and competition policy on technical progress and economic growth. More specifically, there are four objectives, and the extent to which each objective is achieved is briefly explained in what follows. The first objective is to demonstrate the existence of a non-monotonic relationship between IPR and the rate of technical progress. One of recent studies of Haruyama shows that such a non-monotonic relationship arises if heterogeneity of firms is introduced into a standard model of endogenous technical progress (this paper is still in progress). In other words, heterogeneity in firms' productivity can be considered as one of factors that give rise to a non-monotonic link between IPR and technical progress. The second objective is to show that perfect competition in the product market c … More an generate sufficient incentives for research and development (R&D). The result is established in Haruyanra (2007) who distinguishes between codified and tacit knowledge created in R&D. The paper focuses on the accumulation mechanism of those two types of knowledge. The third objective is to explore channels through which competition generates positive impacts on technical progress. The issue is considered in Haruyama (2006), who identifies three mechanisms through which competition promotes R&D. The fourth objective is to examine interactions between IPR and competition policy in promoting technical progress. In principle, it is possible that the problem is analyzed in the theoretical framework developed in the above-mentioned studies, but it is left for future research. It is worth mention that them are papers still in progress in addition to those published or made available in public. There are also papers which are not directly related to the specific objectives of the research project, but are born out of it. For example, there are papers on population and environmental issues. We believe that results of this research project are important in informing policy makers. On the other hand, there seems to be room for improvement in coordinating research among investigators. Less