| Project/Area Number |
17330043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE Hiromi Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Economics and Business Administration, Professor (10204017)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Shin'ichi Hokusei Gakuen University, School of Economics, Vice President, Professor (40120886)
SASAKI Kensuke Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Economics and Business Administration, Professor (50178646)
EGASHIRA Susumu Otaru University of Commerce, Department of Economics, Professor (80292077)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Historical School / Older Historical School / Younger Historical School / English Historical School / Japanese Historical School / Evolutionary Economics / Methodology of Economics / 進化論 / ドイツ歴史学派 / 日本経済学 / 資本主義論 / 知識理論 / 新カント派 / 日本の経済学 / オーストリア学派 / 理論と歴史 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aimed to understand Historical Schools, which rose in some countries at the turn from the 19th century to the 20th, as the new tides in economic science. We carried it on with four perspectives: (1) German Historical School as the synthesis of various standpoints, (2) English Historical School playing critical rolls at the forming period of neo-classical school, (3) Japanese Historical School pursuing originality after the institutionalization of economic studies, (4) Historical School, Austrian, Marshall and contemporaries evaluated as methodological forerunners for modern Evolutionary Economics. (1) German economists, called generically Historical School, has to be understood with diversity and vitality about scientific locations between theoretical and historical-empirical approaches, and about different standpoints for Social Science, capitalism and socialism including intergenerational differences. (2) J.S. Mill, the representative of classical school, was criticized by Historical School because of his Ricardian position, though he admitted the historical approach. On the other hand, his social reformism was received a high evaluation from Historical School. (3) The academic blank at the late Taisho period made by the collapse of Japan Society of Social Policy brought a new tide to inquire the historical distinctiveness of Japanese economic society, which had not been analyzed enough consciously by Japanese academe. (4) The low evaluation to Methodological Controversy held at the end of the 19th century is missing that persons concerned referred to developing knowledge science, statistics and biology (theory of evolution). Their views include many main points under the discussion of modern Evolutionary Economics. We will make the best use of these results in our research and education exceeding the range of comparative study of Historical Schools to contribute to the advancement of economic science.