Empirical Research on Thought and Movement of Philanthropy in Britain : From the 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Toyomitsu  Kyushu Sangyo University, Economics, Professor (50108627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Toru  Kanagawa University, Economics, Professor (20102220)
TAKADA Minoru  Kyushu International University, Economics, Professor (70216662)
MITSUNAGA Masaski  Kobe City University, of Foreign Studies, Economics, Associate professor (20229743)
KANAZAWA Shuusaku  Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University, Economics, Associate professor (70337757)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsphilanthropy / mutual aid / safety net / social welfare / social history / 経済史(社会史)
Research Abstract
The final research report was drawn up. A conclusion is as follows. The British society has been supported by the voluntary safety net with a various and multistory structure. These are a traditional charity by the upper class, -such as Meath's open space theory, peculiar philanthropy by the middle class, such as 5% Philanthropy activity or Charitable Trusts, and mutual help activities, like NDFS(National DepositFriendy Society), by the working class. It was shown clearly historically and positively. Those scales were quite big unexpectedly. And the philanthropy activity is functioning not only in the past but still present And we have advocated that it is the mechanism of giving a suggestion significant about the future state of our country.
The composition of Final Research Report is as follows ;
prologue (Toyomitsu OKAMURMA): Research progress and an outline.
Chapter 1 (Shusaku KANAZAWA) "The long establishment process of a charitable law of trust (1853) … freedom and order concerning Charity in Britain…."
Chapter 2 (Masaaki MITSUNAGA) "Philanthropy activity and a royal family… on the maintenance of the open space by Sir Meath…"
Chapter 3 (Toyomitsu OKAMURA) "The Meaning and a limit of the 5% Philanthropy activity… especially on Sidney Waterlow and the metropolitan industrial class housing improvement…"
Chapter 4 (Toru YAMAMOTO) "Philanthropy of Benjamin Seebohm Rowntree about the housing problem of Britain and national welfare…
Chapter 5 (Minoru TAKADA) "A national deposit friendship association and an old-age pension… a deterioration of the mutual help and the appearance of national welfare in Britain before the First World War…."
Epilogue (Toyomitsu OKAMURA): Summary