Econometric Analyses of Market and Organization in Health Care Service Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Atsushi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor (60240272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASAWA Yasutomo  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Economics, Professor (00314287)
MITSUHASHI Hitoshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate Professor (90332551)
KANO Shigeki  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Economics, Associate Professor (80382232)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsindustrial organization of health care / entry and exit / alumni job network / labor market of physicians / premium of health insurance / health services system for the elderly / moral hazard / municipality-based national health insurance / 学閥ネットワーク / 医療施設の経営 / 医療経済 / 大学同窓ネットワーク / 産業組織 / 歯科医院の参入退出 / 診療所の参入退出
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigate health service industry of Japan from following three viewpoints. First we examine how hospitals or clinics compete with each other confronting on what types of market with industrial organization approach. Second we examine how physicians are supplied in what types of labor market of physicians. Third we examine how changes of health policies affect incentives of physicians or patients and thus how supply or demand for health services have changed. For the first point, namely competition in health service market, we investigate theoretically and empirically (1) entry and exit of dental clinics, (2) coalition between big hospitals and clinics, (3) selection between beds for acute diagnoses and those for long term care, and so on. For the second point, namely labor market of physicians, focusing on the career path and alumni network, we investigate (1) how female physicians decide their career paths, (2) what types of teaching hospitals can attract trainee physicians after the introduction of new post-graduation training systems (3) how concrete and stable of job networks of alumni. For the third point, namely health policies, we investigate (1) what decides allocation of the elderly patients into whether health-insurance-applied beds or long-term-care-insurance-applied bed from both aspects of demand and supply sides, (2) who bears the increase of premium, employee and employer, when contribution to the health services system for the elderly increases, (3) whether financial subsidy to municipality-based national health insurance leads to excess increase of per-capita health expense.