| Project/Area Number |
17330047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic statistics
| Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Mitsuo Chukyo University, School of Economics, Professor (00126913)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAI Masatoshi Chukyo University, School of Economics, Professor (30121396)
NAKAYAMA Keiko Chukyo University, School of Economics, Professor (90207944)
KINOSHITA Soshichi Chukyo University, Economic Institute, Researcher (70022457)
OZAKI Taiyo Kyoto Gakuen University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (00160846)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Input-output Analysis / Technology Transfer / Global Environment / Multi-sectoral Model / Trade Linkage / Direct Investment / Water Resource / Environment Preservation / CDM / 多部門計量モデル / 貿易連関モデル |
| Research Abstract |
Issues of GHG reduction are strongly related to the economic activities and energy consumption. We investigated these issues on Japan, China, and Korea from the point of general equilibrium framework. Firstly, we built an E3 econometric model linking Japan and China, and conducted simulation analysis on technology transfer and carbon tax. Then adding Korea model, we tried to evaluate economic impacts of the improving energy efficiency in the Japanese overseas firms in China. Secondly, we investigated the causal relation between direct investment and macro economic performance in East Asian countries. Overseas activities of Japanese automobile firms are evaluated by using survey statistics and input-output analysis. Furthermore, we investigated the regional difference in the productivity of private firms in the rural area, China. Thirdly, we conducted the research on water supply and environmental issues. Using dynamic optimal model, we investigated cost share issues on the public investment of forest preservation for improving water quality.