Prospects of Welfare System in EastAsia : Company''s Benefits and Social Security System under the Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO Akira  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor (60196681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Keisuke  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor (30227889)
MARUKAWA Tomo'o  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor (40334263)
KAMIMURA Yasuhiro  Hosei University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor (70334266)
KABUMOTO Chizuru  Sugiyama Women University, Faculty of Human Relationship, Associate Professor (50315735)
KIZAKI Midori  National University of Yokohama, Faculty of Economics, Professor (40260541)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordseconomic Policy / social security / company''s benefits / East Asia / retirement funds / 法定外福利 / 福祉国家 / 労使関係 / 東アジア福祉システム / 社会保障制度 / 少子高齢化 / 健康転換 / グローバル化
Research Abstract
This project aims to clarify and compare the institutional frameworks of the government to support social security system and company's benefits in selected seven countries or region (China, Taiwan, Korea, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore and Indonesia). In this project, the social security system initiated by the government include: 1) national pension scheme, 2) national health insurance system, 3) compensation for labor accidents, and 4) unemployment insurance. Meanwhile, company's benefits include: 1) various type of leaves under the labor protection law, 2) welfare services provided by a company such as company dormitory, canteen, meal allowance, financial supports of employee's children, and retirement fund (provident find).; 3) proportions of statutory and non-statutory welfare expenditures in the total labor costs; and 4) manager's view on company's benefits. Such company-based field survey was the first trial in examining the East Asian social security system, and its research re … More sult was published as a report with the title of `Prospects of the East Asian Welfare System: Issues and Database" (February 2006). In 2006, we conducted a uniformed cross-country questionnaire surveys on the "company benefits", and we collected around 800 samples from the seven countries/region. In 2007, we constructed a database on these surveyed firms, and finally published a comprehensive report (Social Security System and Company's Benefits in East Asia: International Comparison among the Seven Countries/Region) on this topic in February 2008.
According to our cross-country questionnaire survey, we found several important facts: 1) leaves were provided by a company to meet the requirement of labor protection law, together with peculiar leaves in each country, 2) company's benefits put a priority on monetary support rather than goods and services (housing, canteens, company's bus etc); 3) the proportions of statutory welfare expenditures against the total labor cost shows highest one in China, followed by Singapore, Korea, Taiwan, Thailand and Indonesia By contrast, the proportion of non-statutory welfare expenditures shows the highest figure in Korea and Taiwan, while Singapore and China indicate lowest level; and 4) almost of all the management side in surveyed countries highly recognized the importance of Company's benefits for employees, but they showed different views on the policy of putting priority on wage and bonuses instead of company's benefits. Less