How did international trade, FDI and privatization affect productivity of Chinese manufacturing companies? An empirical study based on firm-level data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHIUNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Kyoji  HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF ECONOMIC RESEARCH, PROFESSOR, 経済研究所, 教授 (30173305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGAWA Tsutomu  GAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (30272777)
IIU Deqiang  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (10240417)
ABE Naohito  HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF ECONOMIC RESEARCH, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済研究所, 助教授 (30323893)
ITO Keiko  SENSHU UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (40353528)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCHINA / DIRECT INVESTMENT / PRODUCTIVITY / STATE OWNED ENTERPRISES / PRIVATIZATION / LOCALIZATION / 全要素生産性 / 遼寧省 / 広東省 / 山東省
Research Abstract
We conducted firm-level survey in China's steel, apparel and automotive industries with Chinese scholars. Using this data we estimated determinants of TFP level and TFP growth among these firms. We found that the TFP level and TFP growth of Chinese firms are strongly affected by ownership patterns.
We also analyzed the degree and the current status of localization of Japanese affiliates in China. For this purpose, we (1) compare the localization (measured in terms of the number of expatriates, local sales, local procurement, and local management) of Japanese and U.S. affiliates in China and other major regions; (2) analyze the impact of localization on the profitability of Japanese affiliates in China and in other major regions; and (3) conduct a detailed investigation of inter-firm transactional relationships in China between automobile manufacturers and parts suppliers. We find that compared with U.S. affiliates, Japanese affiliates tend to be less localized. Using a comprehensive affiliate-level panel data set on Japanese multinationals and concentrating on China, we then examine the effect of localization quantitatively and find that Japanese affiliates with higher procurement ratios and/or local CEOs and procurement managers enjoyed high profits.