| Project/Area Number |
17330054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied economics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2007) Keio University (2005-2006) |
Principal Investigator |
WAKASUGI Ryuhei Kyoto University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor (80191716)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIYAMA Taro Yokohama National University, Faculty of Economies, Professor (40167854)
ROSS Colin McKenzie Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (10220980)
KOYATA Fumihiko Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor (00292136)
MUKUNOKI Hiroshi Gakushuhi University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (90365065)
吉原 順二 慶應義塾大学, 研究推進センター, 教授 (80383967)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | R&D / technology transfer / firm specific factors / market specific factors / foreign direct investment (FDI) / intellectual pronerty rights / innovation / productivity / 知的財産権 / 設備投資 / 自由貿易協定 / 多国籍企業 / R&D / サービス貿易 / 直接投資 / 技術トランスファー / 知的財産権(IPR) / 市場統合 / パネルデータ / スピルオーバー効果 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, theoretical and empirical analyses about international R&D and technical transfer were performed. The theoretical analyses reveal that (i) under the North-South trade model, the protection of intellectual property rights in developing countries and the international innovation/technological transfer present the reverse U shape, (ii) under the imperfection of financial market due to the security capability of firm, it is possible that the trade-off between the security capability and the productivity has a negative effect on growth, and that the asymmetry of information accelerates economic growth, (iii) taking into account of the difference in productivity of firms, it is possible that the conclusion of free trade agreement substitutes FDI of a high productivity firm with that of a low productivity firm, and it depends on the level of rule of origin. Empirical analyses, using the firm-level data of "Basic Survey of Japanese Business Structure and Activities" and "Basi
… More
c Survey of Overseas Business Activities" by Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry reveal that (0 both domestic R&D and the stronger intellectual-property-rights protection accelerate R&D at both the production site and the research laboratory in overseas, (ii) they affect positively R&D at the research laboratory, in particular, (iii) strengthening of intellectual property rights promotes the technology transfer between the head office and the subsidiary of Japanese multinational firm, (iv) R&D of foreign subsidiaries and the technology transfer from the headquarter are complementary, (v) FDI and R&D are positively related, but domestic capital investment and R&D are not clearly related, Tobin's q has no clear relation with FDI, but has a positive relation with domestic capital expenditure. The results were presented at the academic conferences and submitted to international journals. It is noted that ten papers have been accepted for publication in the academic journals, one book has been published and other six papers have been published. Less