| Project/Area Number |
17330055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied economics
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUGORI Tomoko Chuo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90173533)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMARU Kazuo Chuo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40146999)
WADA Kohei Chuo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30286950)
YOSHIDA Yoshio Asahi University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (50182796)
KOSAKI Toshio Tokai University, Faculty of Social Science and Policy, Associate Professor, 政治経済学部, 助教授 (80287028)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | atypical Work / social security / diversified work style / household economy / pension / unemployment insurance / health insurance / child care and family care leave / 育児・介護保険 / 社会保険 / 社会保障 / 育児休業・介護休業制度 / 雇用の多様化 / 雇用保険制度 |
| Research Abstract |
The structure of labor market has been diversified in technology-driven and globally competitive economy. A noted change in Japan along the diversification is the increasing number of atypical workers such as part-time workers, temporary workers, and independent contractors. They are indispensable to run modern business and make industries more competitive in the world market. There are a number of reasons for the indispensability of atypical workers. But whatever the reasons may be, the change in the labor market has posed two serious problems for the wage workers. One is that they are employed under unduly low wages and benefits. The other is that many of them fall out of and become unprotected by the social security system. In this study, we analyze the firm's behavior toward the nonstandard workers, their household economy, and how social security policies work for them. We pay a special attention to the unemployment insurance, pension, child care and family care leave and argue some changes to be made for the social security so that it covers all sorts of workers.