Project/Area Number |
17330058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
IZAWA Hiroshi Ritsumeikan University, College of Economics, Professor (70222924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Kenichi Setsunan University, faculty of Business Administration and Information, Professor (30146758)
DOHMYO Yoshihiro Nara University, faculty of Sociology, Professor (00024985)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | discarding of equipment / financial analysis / dynamic panel analysis / oreanizational reformation / 企業行動 / 設備投資理論 / パネル分析 / 構造改革 / 有形固定資産減少額 / 因果関係検定 / 企業の投資行動 |
Research Abstract |
Main purpose of this research is to inquire the effects of discarding of equipment on the capital investments, theoretically and empirically. In this year, we conducted the following three studies mainly: (1) Empirical Studies : We analyzed the panel data of Japanese listed companies by dynamic panel analysis, to reveal the causality among discarding of equipment, capital investment, adjustment of employment, cash flow, and so on. And we started to extend it to international comparative studies. (2) Questionnaire and Interviews : We conducted questionnaire and interviews to Japanese listed companies about the decision making system of capital investment, discarding of equipment, and outsourcing of production. We continued to analyze the data of it. (3) Theoretical Analysis : In this year, we extended the study of the mechanism of organizational reform into the one of the government, in addition to private companies.