An Empirical Study on the Foreign Workers in the Contemporary Japanese Service Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YORIMITSU Masatoshi  Hitotsubashi University, Emeritus Professor (80017631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Yoshiki  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor (60161741)
HAYASHI Hiroki  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor (70180974)
SANO Tetsu  Hosei University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor (20366826)
OHTAKE Haruka  Niimi College, Community Welfare Department, Assistant Professor (00413526)
NISHINO Fumiko  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Assistant Professor (40386652)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsForeign National IT Professional / IT Skill Standard / Foreign National Entertainer / Bar / Cabaret / Night Club / Foreign National Care Worker / Social Theory of Work and Employment / 相互性 / 国際分業 / サービス経済化 / 介護サービス / 情報サービス / 遊興飲食費 / グローバリゼーション / 対人サービス
Research Abstract
The research project was an empirical study on the foreign national workers in the contemporary Japanese service industry. Particularly, we have focused on the present situation in the three industries, information service industry, bar/cabaret/night club, and elderly person's care industry.
1. Information service industry
Japanese information service industry is now in a stagnated situation and the employment of foreign national IT professionals, which is one of the national policy targets in the e-Japan initiative, is also in a stagnated situation. There are very little cases in which IT service companies have successfully utilized foreign IT professionals and retained them for a long period.
2. Bar/cabaret/night club
We have accomplished a large scale academic empirical research on the situation of foreign national entertainers working in the Japanese Bar/cabaret/night club. We found that we can analyze their behavior from the framework of interdependent agent-structure. From this point of view, we can find that large kinds of possibility for independent choice are left for the entertainers. We criticize the prevalent studies which stress too much on the one way economic power dominating their behavior.
3. Elderly person's care industry
We have done several questionnaire surveys for the Japanese care workers. We have concluded that there is little room for the introduction of foreign workers in this industry.