Human Resource Development and the Role of Government/Private Sector in West Asia and East Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Keiichi  Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor (90379496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Motoki  Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor (30273808)
UCHIDA Yasuo  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, Professor (90146556)
SURUGA Terukazu  Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor (90112002)
SASAOKA Mikiko  Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Associate Professor (20432552)
SAWAMURA Nobuhide  Hiroshima University, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, Professor (30294599)
上野 宏  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10324906)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHuman Resource Development / Public Policy / Role of Private Sector / Poverty Reduction / Economic Development / West Asia / Fast Africa / タンザニア・モザンビーク / トルコ・イエメン
Research Abstract
The main objectives of this study is to investigate the roles of governments and private sector of human resources development in West Asia and East Africa where geographically and historically have had close relationship. Particularly the following four areas were covered: 1) Analysis of public expenditure on the education and health sector, 2)Analysis on public management on the education and health motors; 3)Analysis on Education and labor market; and 4)analysis on health sector with focus on HIV/AIDS and ICT (information and communication technology).
In 2005, we conducted field research in Turkey, Yemen, Tanzania and Malawi. We visited government organizations such as Ministry of Education and Ministry of Health, and obtained documents and data. We also visited local education schools and private companies. In Japan, we did desk study and compared the level of education/health development of the four countries.
In 2006, we focused on Yemen and Turkey and had field research by: 1) co … More nducting interviews to officials in the Ministries of Labor, Education, Health, and Finance; 2) conducting interviews to state-level government officers of Ministries of Labor, Education, Heath, and Finance; 3) visiting local educational institutes and hospitals/health clinics; and 4) having interviews to the private company related to education and health.
In 2007, we conducted a field research in Turkey and Malawi and collected further documents and data. We analyzed the data and wrote papers and published as books and in the journals; then, we presented our findings in the academic conferences inside and outside of Japan.
We have many results from this research since each study was case study. For instance, in Turkey, Women's level of education is lower than male' and the women is less participated in labor market. When we look at the level of education, it is less likely for graduate from secondary vocational education in comparison with university graduates to find jobs that directly to what they have learned in school. In terms of job performance, it is more likely for the later than the former that their education has helped them in their work. Less