| Project/Area Number |
17330065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Masaki (2007) Kobe University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (90068263)
丸谷 れい史 (2005-2006) 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60030673)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Wataru Okayama Shoka University, Department of Economis, Professor (00030669)
NAGO Takayuki Kobe University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (40218037)
FUJIOKA Yoshihide Kobe University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor (30252753)
SUZUKI Jun Kobe University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor (40283858)
足立 正樹 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90068263)
村上 寿来 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 助手 (10379505)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Third Economy / Economic System / Welfare State / Welfare Society / Social Security / Aged Society / NPO / Social Economy / 少子化 / 高齢社会 / 社会保障 / コミュニティ / 市場主義 / 経済基盤の変化 / グローバル化 / 少子高齢化 / 三層秩序 / 協同組合 / 経済倫理 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we investigated-roles and functions of the third economy, and how its practices are changing as foundations for an economy change, for instance, aging of population and globalization. The limits of traditional welfare states have been exposed and its turn is proceeding in modern society. Here, on issues in economic policies the third economy is a key. We have made original contributions on the production of the new conceptual notion for economic systems and on international comparative analysis. Researches have been carried out on two directions. First, regarding roles and functions of the third economy in the change of foundations for an economy, we examined theoretically the issues in population aging and globalization in terms of economic policies, social policies and economic system theories. Second, we analyzed functions of individual actors or organizations in the third economy in different countries. Current movements in the third economy, especially in social securities, social policies for the aged and policies for communities, in Germany, Southeast Asian countries and Japan, and its situations were examined. From these investigations we found some clues to constructing a new order of society and economy with the third economy and made attempts to derive policy implications.