Project/Area Number |
17330066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SURUGA Terukazu Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperrtion Studies, Professor (90112002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO Yuka Kobe University, Graduate School of Intemational Cooperation Studies, Professor (10291981)
UENO Hiroshi Nanzan University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor (10324906)
MATSUNAGA Nobuaki Kobe University, Graduate School of International Coopemtion Studies, Professor (80127399)
FUKUI Seiichi Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor (90134197)
MIENO Fumiharu Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Associate Professor (40272786)
高橋 基樹 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (30273808)
三重野 文晴 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (40274906)
橘 永久 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 助教授 (70301017)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Labor market / Rate of return to education / Reform of economic law / Opening policies / Dutch disease / Garment industry / Entrepreneur / FTA / 民間部門 / 海外直接投資 / 国際貿易 / コーポレートガバナンス / モデル法 / 民営化 / 法整備 / 縫製産業 / 財政 / 市揚法制度 / 地域間格差 / 海外労働移動 / 国内労働移動 / 資金調達 / 競争法 / 会社法 |
Research Abstract |
A research on the formation of labor market in transition economies was conducted in Mongolia and Laos. Their economic rates of return to education are lower than the average rate for developing countries. The rates have however been increasing with the development of their market economy and they are higher for the young generation than the old generation. The reform of economic law which is the foundation for the order of market transaction has been promoted in the transition. The international organizations made a model law and pressured the governments to introduce it in the process. We make clear the inconsistence between the model law and real economic conditions and suggest that it becomes an obstacle for the local effort of institution building. The transition to a market economy in Myanmar began with a series of opening policies since 1988. Her international trade and foreign direct investment have a large effect on Myanmar economy but they have not yet played a role of engine f
… More
or economic growth. Although the economic growth of Mongolia is recently outstanding, this growth heavily depends upon the international increases in resource prices. We show that Mongolian economy has a symptom of Dutch disease using statistical data. Although Mongolia had budget surplus these two years, we suggest that it is required to use the revenue effectively. We compare the garment industry among Laos, Vietnam and Cambodia. There are few small subcontractors in Cambodia but many subcontractors in Laos and Vietnam. Most of major garment firms are Chinese investment in Cambodia. There are some local firms but also Thai investment has a large share in Laos. Foreign investment has a relative small share and there are many state-owned companies in Vietnam. A survey research on entrepreneur was conducted in Laos. As a result, we found that experiences of studying and living abroad often stimulated new business. We studied the reasons of obstacle for the conclusion of Free Trade Agreement. The bottleneck for the conclusion of FTA is the adjustment costs of institutions on the differentials in industrial development, the lobby action of interests groups and differentials in governance. Less