Research on the Regional Innovation System and its Economic Effects in the North America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Yoshihiko  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Creative Cities, Professor (00150970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Satoru  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Creative Cities, Professor (40180418)
MIYATA Yukio  Osaka Prefectural University, Department of Economics, Professor (20278584)
NAGAO Kenkichi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor (50301429)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsindustrial agglomeration / regional innovative capability / competitive advantage / industrial location / renovation of production system / commercialization of university technology / border economy / テキサス / マキラドーラ / シウダファレス / メキシコ / 大量生産 / 低価格品 / 現地経営 / イノベーション / 産業クラスター / 産学連携 / 企業間ネットワーク / 技術移転 / スピンオフ / アウトソーシング / 双子工場 / ティファナ / サンディエゴ / バイオ・クラスター / UCSD / イノベーション・クラスター / ボーダー・エコノミー
Research Abstract
We, taking note d university-industrial cooperation, investigated the characteristics of regional innovation system, economic effects of regional industrial policy and the causal relation between regional economic development and innovation in specific areas in North America. This investigation clarified the following facts.
1) Inter-firm linkages and university-industrial cooperation in a specific area make a clue to a birth of new industry Function of technology development resulting from new industry and its linkage with production system, logistics system and local labor market is pivotal in promoting innovation in the area concerned.
2) Specialized persons, having suitable ability and steadfast will to transfer research from research universities to local community and to commercialize it, are expected to play the role of middle persons to combine research universities and enterprises.
3) Economic effects of regional innovation depend on management capability of organizations or pers … More ons who are able to connect directivity of potential technology in the region with competitive advantage of enterprises with its commercialized technology.
4) Japanese subsidiaries need to create linkages with local companies and to extend it to joint research and development. Without such linkages with local companies, Japanese subsidiaries are difficult to step up from the first stage making use of just low labor cost or exploiting local market. As a result of such difficulty, they are not likely to get significant information and promising talent in their advanced markets and to promote independent production system and research and development.
Regional innovation capability depends on existence and activities of organizations which are highly adaptable to opportunities and situations. If there are distinct organizations, they progress research and development which are based on regional production and are adaptable to the current needs. With these conditions, future core industries sprout and grow in place of old fashioned industries. In many cases, linkage of business with research universities or research institutions is needed, and regional atmosphere to put research to practical use is also needed. In sum, suitable innovative region is determined by economic conditions, innovative atmosphere and residential conditions. All of these things is decisive to draw talented people, and finally determines innovative capability of the region. Less