The research on the optimal public investment policy for improving competitiveness of contents industry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Tadashi  Doshisha University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (60200474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIISHIMURA Takashi  Doshisha University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (70156107)
GEMMA Hideto  Doshisha University, Research and Education Center for Language Culture, Professor (40234653)
TANAKA Yasuhito  Doshisha University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (10188344)
YOTSUYA Koichi  Doshisha University, Faculty of Economics, Lecturer (10351280)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscontents industry / cultural influence / National Brand / evaluation method / international cultural exchange / conjoint method / CVM / market expansion effects / スポーツ施設の便益評価 / スポーツコンテンツ / 芸術分野の市場構造
Research Abstract
The impacts of globalization involve various aspects. Especially, we should pay attention to the growing importance of cultural elements as a source of competitiveness, with the aim of increasing market segmentation. This research focuses on the effects of culture on the economy. Despite the importance of measuring the effects of cultural influence on market expansion in designing an effective policy for promoting cultural influence in a foreign country, only a few empirical studies have been made to estimate such effects. Moreover, a standard methodology of estimation has yet to be established due to the difficulties inherent in estimating cultural influence. This research presents methods of measuring the effects of cultural influence on market expansion.
First, we examined the effect of deepening cultural influence on market expansion in a foreign country by focusing on the experience of the Korean boom in Japan. Second, we presented empirical evidence on the effect of deepening cultural influence on the demand for products that include this cultural essence. Third, we presented a comparative analysis on the relative effectiveness of deepening cultural influence between the exports of traditional culture and localized traditional culture(a mixture of Western and Eastern cultures).
These empirical studies are important because evaluating the effectiveness of cultural exchange on national brand building or deepening the recognition of culture in foreign countries is critical for allocating public resources to international cultural exchange programs.
Finally, we examined the characteristics of labor market of contents industry, and derived the results on the incentive system for improving the quality, of creators.