Theoretical and Empirical Study on the New Public Management of Local Governm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshitsugu  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40122220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKABAYASHI Kikuo  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10226912)
MAEDA Takashi  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70165645)
TOTANI Hiroyuki  Osaka Sangyo University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50188752)
MIURAI Haruhiko  Nara Sangyo University, School of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80341048)
SUZUKI Kenjkji  Nihon Fukushi University, School of Economics, Lecturer, 経済学部, 専任講師 (90351080)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLocal decentralization / Productivity / PFI / Trinity Reform / Efficiency in tax collection / Fire protection / Burden based on benefit / Public Investment / 生産誘発効果
Research Abstract
The recent fiscal crisis of Japanese local governments was directly caused by a drastic decrease in local tax revenue. However, the fundamental reason of it is rather a structural one. That is, local governments themselves had structurally enlarged their responsibilities for providing public services to keep up with that an increase in people's needs for them. On the other hand, the decentralization reform, "the Trinity Reform of Local Fiscal System" we call, tries to change the existing uniform local administration.
The purpose of our research project is to do the theoretical and quantitative economic analysis on productivity of public services, from the viewpoint of so-called New Public Management. NPM suggests that some part of public responsibilities be reallocated to the private organizations and that private measures be used at maximum to realize more efficient public performances.
For this purpose, we had meetings with the national ministries and local governments and studied on the benchmarking assessment systems with them. The efficiency analysis for fire protection and tax collection, waste management was done based on the results of it. Further we study on the Private Finance Initiative and concluded that alternative methods of the contraction, including PFI, with private organizations be used more.
And also, with the understanding that the local administrative reform has a strong relationship with regional economies and local tax systems, we did the input-output analysis on regional economies and proposed the measures to strengthen local fiscal abilities.
Our another proposal based on this study was done on the desirable reform of local tax, local allocation tax, municipal bond and others, which have consistently been constraints on efficient local public management.
These results of our research were publicized at the academic meetings and on academic journals and books.