| Project/Area Number |
17330077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University (2007) The University of Tokyo (2005-2006) |
Principal Investigator |
KIKKAWA Takeo Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Commerce and Management, professor (20161507)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Shin Aoyama Gakuin University, School of Business, professor (40144050)
HIRASAWA Teruo University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, professor (70218775)
MATSUMURA Toshihiro University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, assistant professor (70263324)
HASHINO Tomoko KOBE UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Economics, assistant professor (30305411)
TAKAOKA Mika Rikkyo University, Collage of Business, assistant professor (10316002)
平本 厚 東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (90125641)
中村 尚史 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (60262086)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | economic history / economic policy / business economics / economic status / Japanese history / regulation / business history / business enterprise / 経営学 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research ("A Historical Analysis on Economic Regulations: The Government-Firms Relationship in Japan's Industrial Development") is to make clear the real state of economic regulations and to analyze the government-firms relationship in Japan's industrial development The research has four characteristics as follows. The first is examining a very long term. Twelve chapters of the final report of this research, published in March of 2008, cover about 140 years from the Meiji Era (1868-1912) to today. The second is analyzing lots of industries. Each chapter of the final report examines railroad, silk, synthetic dye, radio, shipping, electric bulb, fire insurance, automobile, electric machine, nuclear generation, utility, or telecommunications industry. The third is studying not only large firms, but also small and medium-scale enterprises (SMEs). The final report includes case studies on the relationship between the Japanese government and SMEs in radio, shipping, and electric bulb industries. The fourth is combining historical approach with theoretical analysis. The final report introduces historical perspective as a whole, and has some chapters based on genuine economics.