The construction of a three-dimension visualizing system for trade statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Shinya  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (30171185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Makoto  Nihon University, Faculty of Economics, Assistant Professor (40317277)
WAKITA Akira  Keio University, Faculty of Environment and Information, Associate Professor (90383918)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEconomic history / Trade statistics / Computer-graphics / Visualization / Use interface / Modeling / コンピュータ・グラフックス / コンピュータ・グラフィクス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop a three-dimension visualizing system to show the long-term historical trends of trade. The technology of computer graphics and the facilities of the internet will be used to bring together and display data linking a wide range of countries and goods. The basic trade data for the period 1947-2000 have been derived from the United Nations' Yearbook of international trade statistics. The visualizing system developed for this project employs two tools : one transfers trade data compiled using spreadsheet applications like Excel to standard XML format for universal use, and the other is a plug-in browser software for handling and viewing three-dimensional data.