Changes of Financial Business Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Satoshi  Senshu University, School of Business Administration, Professor (10195985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Kazuo  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (90102219)
ISHII Kanji  Tokyo Keizai University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor (20012122)
ITO Masanao  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (70107499)
UEDA Kinji  Soka University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor (40232748)
KASUYA Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (40211841)
小川 功  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70252377)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMonetary Theory / Business Administration / History of Economics / History of Thought / Japanese History / 経営史
Research Abstract
1. This projects members consist of the members in the Society for the Study of Local Financial History' (under the sponsorship of the Society of Loral Banks). This members organized several projects and published some books on these projects. For example; The Financial Structure during World War 1. and II (1980), The Development of Local Zaibatsu and Banks (1989), The History on Local Banks and Money Market after World War II (1995), The Financial crisis on 1927and Several Banks (2002) We try to analyze several banking and financial market in the past making use of an approach of business model, a technique on the business administration. Today since all banks in Japan are called for their own business models by the authorities after the Big Bang, our analyzing method is right.
2.We have a bulletin being published annually since 1968. Its name is The Study of Local Financial History. About this project a paper and a note appeared on No.37 (2005), a paper on No.38 (2006), five papers No.39 (2007). We mention some representative works next page.
3.We have a workshop for the study of the project monthly. In 2007 they were held 12 times and 4 times concerned on the project. In summer vacation on August we had a studying camp. All members took part in, read their papers and argued.
4.Currently we are editing a book.