| Project/Area Number |
17330082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Yasunori The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor (80238229)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISI Mariko The University of Housie, Business school, Professor (60204848)
NIAGARA Yuichi The University of Meiji, Economics, Associate Professor (90298042)
YARIME Masaru The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Science, Assistant Professor (30343106)
SHICHIJOU Naohiro The University of Tokyo, Interfaculty initiative in Information Studies, Associate Professor (30323489)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Innovation / Network Analysis / University-Industry Collaboration / Bibliometric / Science Push / Advanced Materials / Photocatalyst / Drug discovery / ビブリオメトリックス / サイエンス・プッシュ / 光触媒 / IT |
| Research Abstract |
The research contributes to the literature on both U-I collaborations and organizational knowledge creation by examining how academia and industry interact with each other in the Japanese advanced materials sector. What types of collaborations, by means of co-patenting with corporate researchers, are more influential in transforming scientific knowledge into technological achievements, and thus, for increasing firm's R&D productivity? Particularly, we introduce the concept of "star consulting scientists" to identify the key players in the technology transfer mechanism between universities and firms belonging to the TiO2 photocatalysts sector. We designate as "star consulting scientists" those university scientists who have been involved in many relevant patent applications, in addition to authoring many high-quality scientific papers. Armed with our sample covering all the firms involved in photocatalytic research and development in Japan, we statistically evaluate how collaborations with "star consulting scientists" influence firms' R&D productivity. Bibliometric analysis of scientific papers and patents, as well as interviews, are conducted to examine the way in which "star consulting scientists" interact with corporate researchers, in terms of co-patenting activities, in order to facilitate knowledge interaction for innovation in the advanced materials industry.