Empirical research on Production Systems in Manufacturing Companies: An International Comparison of Operations Strategy and Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yoshiki  Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor (70173789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Osamu  Tokyo Keizai University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor (50170725)
KITANAKA Hideaki  Takushoku University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor (20297089)
HELLER Daniel A  Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor (00362096)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbusiness administration / production systems / operations management / operations strategy / empirical research / just-in-time production / supply chain management / new product development / オペレーションズ・マネジメント / 製造業 / 国際比較 / 品質管理
Research Abstract
A new analytical framework was established for manufacturing management, which gives special attention to rapidly developing areas such as theory of constraints, supply chain, new product development, and mass customization, through a thorough review of the existing literature and intensive interviews with manufacturing managers and executives on the key factors for high performance manufacturing (external environment, organization, human resource, continuous improvement, quality management, total preventive maintenance, information technology/information systems, just-in-time production and theory of constraints, supply chain management, technology development, new product development, manufacturing strategy, etc.). Based on the framework, questionnaires in English for 19 persons per plant were developed in collaboration with researchers in other nine industrialized countries, and the final version was translated into Japanese, which was followed by an extensive questionnaire survey i … More n each country. At the first phase of analysis, the reliability and validity of measurement scales to capture the key factors were tested for individual-level data of 36 manufacturing plants in Japan, and which question items should be employed to measure each construct was determined for the Japanese sample. Then, plant-level data were calculated by averaging the responses from those individuals working for the same company who answered the relevant question. Using the plant level data, basic statistics for each measurement scale were characterized, and super scales were constructed for organization, human resource, quality management, total preventive maintenance, information technology/information systems, just-in-time production and theory of constraints, supply chain, technology development, new product development, manufacturing strategy, and manufacturing performance. The relationships among these practices and performance were fully investigated by various statistical methods to determine the key success factors for Japanese manufacturers and the determinants for performance. Furthermore, these analyses were applied to other industrialized nations to find out common success factors for global manufacturing and clarify the impact of differential contextual factors on manufacturing performance. Less