Toward the Identification of Excellent CEOs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MISHINA Kazuhiro  Kobe University, GSBA, Professor, 経営学研究科, 教授 (40283155)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCEO / Founders / Japanese Companies / Long-term Profits / Evaluation of Companies / Evaluation of Strategy / 企業業績 / 名経営者 / 売上高営業利益率 / 一部上場企業
Research Abstract
This research project aims at identifying CEOs who are truly worth the adjective "legendary." Without a list of "legendary" CEOs, we are left with a question-to what end we should educate our MBA students. In the initial phase, I tried to first identify excellent companies based on the increment in the market value. However, this approach soon faced difficulties and I was forced find an alternative. The most proud output of this project is a set of three measures, with which to identify those companies that must have been run by legendary CEOs. At the heart of the three measures is the rate of setting a new profit record.
The project also culminated in a database that contains the financial performance of 1013 public companies in Japan over the period from 1960 to 1999.
By applying the three measures to this database, I have singled out 122 excellent companies at the top end of the spectrum and 202 stagnant companies at the bottom end of the spectrum.
In the next phase, I plan to apply the same three measures to the same database with a smaller time bucket so I can shift the unit of analysis from the company-level to the CEO-level. Even a stagnant company might have a period of vigorous growth led by a competent CEO, and, by the same token, even an excellent company might have a period of stagnation owing to a ill-selected CEO. To take into account this possibility, it is imperative to build upon the accomplishment thus far, and moves on to the next stage toward the identification of legendary CEOs.