Empirical analysis on behavioral finance-financial behavior puzzles of firm and household-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIROSHITA Kengo  Yamaguchi Univ., Economics, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20183840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA Shigeki  Kanseigakuin univ., Commercial science, professor, 商学部, 教授 (10030719)
ISAGAWA Nobuyuki  Univ.of Kobe, Business administration, associate professor, 大学院経営学研究科, 助教授 (90273755)
SASAKI Ichirou  Hiroshima Univ.of Economics, associate professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60330651)
SHIMIZU Hajime  Takamatsu Univ., Business administration, assistant professor, 経営学部, 講師 (50368841)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdisposition effect / momentum effect / price reversal / monthly effect / cross-holding / entrenchment / non purchase of longterm care insurance / overconfidence / モーメンタム / 価格反転 / 月次効果 / cross-shareholding / entrrnchment / 国民年金未加入 / 自信過剰 / 半年効果 / R&D投資
Research Abstract
We have proceeded with the research on the upper project through the review of empirical analysis on behavioral finance studies
1. We analyzed the disposition effect. Disposition means the tendency to sell stocks too early that have gained value and to keep stocks too long that have lost value relative to some reference point(for example, purchase point). The effect of this tendency depends on risk and reference point. We find that subjects tended to sell winner stocks quickly and to keep loser stocks. However, the disposition effects were greatly reduced when the stocks were automatically sold after a five percent fall in price.
2. We examined the 52 week-high investment strategy(George and Hwang) and the 52 week-low investment strategy in the Japanese stock market. The result showed George and Huang strategy in the stock market does not gain a positive rate of returns. On the contrary, the strategy that buying the lowest stock compared with 52 week-high stock price and selling of 52 we … More ek-high stock price gets a positive rate of return. Especially, this performance is attributed to the portfolio that include small stocks.
We examined the short-term and long-term momentum effect. The result showed the one month contrarian strategy that buying the extremely worst stocks and selling the extremely best stocks got a positive return. And we showed the upper half year effect.
3. We examined the overconfidence. We presented evidence that there is great improvement in the rate of correct answers in survey with punishment. This evidence may be interpreted that investor's overconfidence is not so large as the supporters of behavioral finance. And we examined several recent papers on corporate restructuring, especially the relationship between corporate restructuring and financial performance. In considering this problem, we can evaluate improvements in operating performance following downsizing actions of Japanese firms.
4. We examined corporate strategies regarding cross-shareholding and the unwinding of cross-shareholding, and we presented a rationale for corporate managers to unwind cross-shareholding enhances managerial entrenchment. The model proposed here explains why cross-shareholdings among Japanese firms declined during the 1990s, a decade during which the cost of takeovers decreased because of financial market dereguration. Less